Admission of children to the primary schools in Baku city
To expand the range of electronic services rendered to the people in the field of education and to improve the accounting system of the school contingent, there was a need to create an electronic system to admit children in the first grade of schools and lyceums of Baku city.
«Professional IT» enthusiastically approached to the realisation of such an important and large-scale task. Implementation of the project of public and social importance, which every year involves more than 50 thousand people - was a sign of confidence in us, at the same time, laying upon us a great responsibility.
User-friendly and self-intuitive interface
Admission system is conditionally divided into three parts: the user interface for the citizens, the section for schools and lyceums and the internal management system, available for Baku city Education Department employees.
In the process of implementation of the user interface, we took into account that different groups of the population (age, level of computer literacy, etc.) are involved in the procedure of the registration of children in the school, so we tried to create a self-intuitive, user-friendly and easy to use product. For example, the entire process of registration of the parent and the child was reduced to filling in just 3-4 fields. This implementation has been made possible also by means of the connection to public services of IAMAS and the Ministry of Justice, as well as to the sms-alert system.